Search This Blog
[…] No, those aren't disease carrying pests, those are my pets. How dare you call my beloved pet cockroaches pests. Get off my property. Don't let the decorative broken glass bottles cut you on the way out!

      Delete
  4. Eugene Simmons election four years ago as Prosecutor was illegal. Because no one contested it, he got away with it. To run as an independent like Simmons did by gathering signatures to be placed on the Fall ballot (regardless of whatever was his party affiliation) REQUIRES the signatures of unaffiliated voters having no party organization. West Virginia Code Section 3-5-23(a) is so clear that a non-lawyer can understand it. It says: "Groups of citizens having no party organization may nominate candidates who are not already candidates in the primary election for public office otherwise than by conventions or primary elections." If Democrats, Republicans, Mountain Party, and/or Libertarian citizens signed Simmons' petition, their signatures should not have counted because those citizens have a party organization by which they can nominate candidates by convention or primary election.