Search This Blog
[…] The Motion to Reconsider was considered by Board members Michael, Nay, Hastings and Cappelli on January 22, 2003. Members Meadows and Smosna were contacted by phone by the Chairman of the Board on January 27, 2003.

49. The Motion argues that the decision of the Board violates the new Quarry Reclamation Act, because that Act only allows denial of a permit for three reasons, none of which encompass the Board's rationale in this case.

50. The Board concludes that the second reason for permit denial, as set forth in the new law at § 22-4-7, authorizes the denial of the permit in this case. That section allows denial of a permit if "the proposed quarry operation will be located in an area in the state which the director finds ineligible for a permit pursuant to section eight (22-4-8)."

51. The Board agrees with the DEP that § 22-4-8 allows an individual permit to be denied for any of the reasons in that section, even if the area is not permanently declared off limits to quarrying.