IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the PCSWA has begun suing county property-owners for not paying its questionable
assessed ‘mandatory-flat-fee’, that
has raised a statutory dilemma that places proper jurisdiction as the very
first issue for consideration.
The statutory dilemma becomes a
primary issue and concern since at no time since the inception of the PCSWA in
1989 has any direct authority, written or otherwise, ever been granted to the
PCSWA, or to any private-counsel or collection-agency by the Office of the
Attorney General, as is required by law pursuant to WVC §22C-4-9, which specifically states, to wit:
“The
attorney general shall provide legal counsel and representation to each
county and
regional solid waste authority for purposes of this article within the
existing resources and
appropriations available for such purposes, or with written
approval of the
attorney general, said authority may employ counsel to represent it.”
[Underline emphasis].
In an answer, dated 23 July 2008,
to a specific inquiry into the employment of WVC §22C-4-9, the reply from the Office of the Attorney General specifically
states, to wit:
“The
Attorney General’s office has not represented Pocahontas County
directly nor
have we appointed